South Hills HS All Sports Hall of Fame

April 24, 2020

Download Banquet Information

2020 Athletic HOF Inductees

1959, 60, 61 Swim Team

Coaches: Davis, Mazeski, Schmitt, Mgr. John Frobe, Asst Mgr Chronis

Ron Barneshan 6’59, Raymond Brace 2’62, Paul Bracken ‘61, Howard Bradley ‘61, Carl Brutico 2’61, Bill Buckley ‘59, Nathaniel Clark 2‘61 (broke city record), Bill Dattisman ‘61, William Davis 2’61, Paul Doss ‘62, Bob Foster ‘62, Bob Kassouf ‘62, David Kier ‘61, Tom Ladner ‘59, Dave Loadman ‘62, Tom Luffey ’59, Grant Mackannin ’59, Frank Mechura 2’61, Richard Miller ‘62, Gerald (Mike) Monahan ‘60, Herb Obenaur ‘60, Jim O’Donnell ‘59, John O’Donnell ’60 , Richard O’Donnell ‘63, Dennis O’Malley ‘62, Tom O’Mara, David Prepelka ‘61, Dennis Reynolds 2’60, Robert Reynolds ’62, Howard Russell 2’61, Ronald Saunders, Roy Schaney ‘60, Russell Skaylo ’60, Ron Tomasetti ‘63, Tom Tulenko 2’61

1960, 61, 62 Drill Team

Coach: Marcella Strutzel DeMarco, Ph.D 6 ‘41

Captains: 60-Joan Timmons Battista, 61-Mary Ellen Hirsch, 62-Donna McIntosh Sprandle

Antoinette Aiose Walsh ‘62, Pauline Barilla Iorilla ‘62, Bonnie Bertollini Miller ‘60, Helen Briggs Jackson ‘62, Patricia Brooks ‘62, Carol Buckley Sweitzer ‘60, Irene Burnett ‘61, Carole Calabria Shannon ‘60, Diane Cappy Stahoviak ‘62, Gwen Carpenter Stowell ‘60, Mary Ann Chervanek Callahan ‘61, Linda Craig Stocker ‘62, Sheila Cralle Osborne ‘60, RoAnne Dansevich Skaylo ‘61, Corinne DeConcilius ‘61, Jane Dunlap Gehringer ‘61, Carol Edwards Gerstacker ‘61, Kristine Forsberg Struba ‘62, Virginia Frazier Douds ‘60, Sue Freund Giglio ‘62, Edith Gasior Woods ‘62, Lorraine Goggin Baker ‘62, Bertha Hall ‘61, Rita Healy Linder ‘62, Marsha Hillgrove Cumer ‘60, Lois Hrabar Lieberman ‘60, Charmette Jones ‘60, Mary Jones ‘61, Rita Kopleman ‘62, Nancy Larsen Schaney ‘61, Joyce Leach ‘62, Alberta Lewis ‘61, Laura Lyan ‘60, Roslyn Lyle ‘61, Jo Ann Lyle Broadus ‘62, Donna Martin Beckert ‘62, Judy Martin Blackman ‘61, Margaret McShane Schmidt ‘62, Jeannne Meiser Chipps ‘62, Betty Miller Smith ‘62, Bonnie Miller ‘61, Karen Minsinger ‘61, Carol Oliver Verpalto ‘61, Cathy Oliverio Torchia ‘62, JoAnn Palombia Zantolli ‘60, Judy Pascasio, Roberta Patterson ‘61, Letricia Plummer Duncan ‘60, Kitty Price Van Horn ‘60, Barbara Reeves Christenson ‘61, Patricia Reeves ‘61, Dorothy Ring Obenour ‘61, Peggy Rollins Condon ‘61, Alberta Schessler Phillips ‘62, Judy Schmidt Volpert ‘62, Janice Smith Stein ‘62, Betsy Sphar Wood ‘62, Joan Wallace ‘61, Marlene Weber Valicenti ‘62, Gail Winkler ‘61, Claire Young Martin ‘61, Sharon Ziefel Green ‘62

Photos of recent Hall of Fame Dinner!

Click on any photo to enlarge!

<

Lots of Friends, old and new~!

Awards!

And then there was the food
Yes, you should attend next year!
cheerleaders

Saddle shoes and bobbie sox, blue shirts and collars,
All for South Hills, stand up and holler!

There has always been a desire to recognize the star athletes of our youth who provided us with so many chills and thrills on the sports fields.  Competition! Cheer leaders!  Majorettes! Rivalry!  Wins and Losses! Now a never ending source of stories for “remember when …”

The Pittsburgh City League Hall of Fame gave us the idea and we’re going to do it as well!  This First Annual All Sports Hall of Fame will recognize our high school athletes as well as those who excelled in collegiate sports.  On Friday, April 27, 2018, SHHS Alumni will be inducted into the first ever, separate SHHS All Sports Hall of Fame.  Nomination Form

The All Sports Hall of Fame Committee is pleased to announce the following who were inducted at the Friday, April 27, 2018 All Sports Hall of Fame banquet. 

Individuals

Ulna Calloway  ‘61
Ronald Gray  ‘53
John Carr  '61
Ed Heinsius  ‘57
Margo Hinton  ‘85
Robert Holmes  ‘61
Dr. Daniel Kanell  ‘57
Barry Pryor  ’64
Paul Rue  ’63
Ronald Wetzel  ’79

Teams:

1957 & 58 Tennis Doubles
Dr. John Krause ‘58 and Robert Stock ‘58

1959, 60, 61 Basketball Team

Posthumous
Nathaniel Clark  ‘61
William J. “Scrappy” Allen  ‘45

Coaches
Alice Walton Mansmann
Bruce Weston


 

SHHS Alumni Association Sports Hall of Fame 2017
The Hall of Fame Committee is pleased to announce that the following are members of this First Class who were inducted into the All Sports Hall of Fame honoring the champions of our youth:
Larry Anderson - Class of 1969
Kirk Bruce -  Class of 1971
Joe Hnath - Class of 1954
Ray Hooper - Class of 1958
Robert Hunt – Class of 1953
Ralph Jelic - Class of 1952
Patricia Stacy Connolly Keating - Class of 1957
Eileen Bradford Livingston - Class of 1948
Harold Martin - Class of 1958
Bryant Salter - Class of 1967
Posthumous Awards
Elmer Gray – Class of 1941
Bob Purkey - Class of 1947
Fred Yee – Class of 1952
Special Recognition
The Big Three  -   Ed Mazeski, Reed Wehrle, Tom Cuddeback